Accident Alon A-2 Aircoupe N6364V, Sunday 27 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 April 2014
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2 Aircoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6364V
MSN: A-40
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1878 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Deck Airpark (NC11), Apex, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apex, NC (NC11)
Destination airport:Grays Creek, NC (2GC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, before the accident flight, the airplane had about 15 gallons of automotive gasoline in the fuel tanks. The taxi and initial takeoff were “normal”; however, when the airplane was about 100 ft above the trees that bordered the airport, the engine experienced a sudden total loss of power. The pilot then reduced the throttle and reapplied full throttle. Although the engine momentarily restarted, it then immediately lost power. The airplane subsequently impacted trees and came to rest inverted. Local authorities reported a strong fuel smell at the accident location, but the exact amount of spilled fuel could not be determined. Examination of the airframe and a subsequent test run of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Federal Aviation Administration guidance indicates that vapor lock is a problem that mostly affects gasoline-fueled internal combustion engines and can result in a transient or complete loss of power. The guidance further states that restarting the engine from this state may be difficult because fuel can be vaporized by engine heat. Given that the ambient air temperature, the fuel flow condition (takeoff), and the likely engine temperature were conducive to the occurrence of vapor lock, it is possible that the loss of engine power was due to vapor lock; however, insufficient evidence existed to determine whether vapor lock occurred during the accident flight. The weather conditions about the time of the accident were conducive to the accumulation of carburetor icing at cruise and glide power; however, given the pilot’s statement that the engine operated “normally” until the sudden loss of power and that the airplane was climbing at a high power setting, it is not likely that the carburetor accumulated ice.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination and testing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6364V

Location