Accident Cessna 206H (float) SE-MAX, Thursday 24 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 April 2014
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206H (float)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-MAX
MSN: 206 08286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rödlöga island, Norrtälje, Stockholm archipelago -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockholm/Bromma Airport (BMA)
Destination airport:Rödlöga, Norrtälje
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on water the aircraft's wheels were extended. This caused the aircraft to stop abruptly and fall over. The pilot could leave the aircraft unharmed while it remained floating upside down. He then sought refuge on top of the floats since he deemed the water temperature to be too dangerously low to try to swim to land. Two witnesses in a small boat that had heard the impact began searching for the plane. After about an hour and a half they spotted the pilot on the floats and carried him to safety.

The pilot reported that he forgot the wheels were extended. Warning systems and indicators were operating as intended, but the pilot says he confirmed and silenced the alerts out of routine. Considering his age (70 years at the time) and the nature of the accident, he decided to stop flying.

Sources:

https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/sven-hagstromer-kraschade-med-plan/
http://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/Swedish/RL_2014_11.pdf