Hard landing Incident Cessna 162 Skycatcher N3037T, Monday 28 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 April 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162 Skycatcher
Owner/operator:Mach Point One Aviation LLC
Registration: N3037T
MSN: 16200116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sugar Land Regional (KSGR), Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KGTU
Destination airport:KSGR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna 162 Skycatcher experienced excursion off taxiway, collapsed nose gear and prop strike.

Sources:

First hand account
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-APR-14,HOUSTON,N3037T]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3037T

https://s3.amazonaws.com/mfbimages//logbook/images/aircraft/id/52408/2013042614583820846880.jpg
http://www.machpointoneaviation.com/about.html