Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ438, Saturday 17 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:143 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ438
MSN: NE-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ålesund, Møre og Romsdal County -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ438/F: Took off for a Anti shipping attack in the Norwegian port Aalesund. 17/03/1945
Thirty-one Mosquito’s from 143,235,248 and 333 squadrons attack shipping at Aalesaud with cannon and rocket projectiles, with many hits being observed. Two German Merchant vessels were sunk and one damaged. These were the IRIS of 3323 tons and the REMAGE of 1830 tons, which were both sunk, and the ERNA of 865 tons being damaged. The Norwegian Merchant Vessel LOG of 1684 tons was also sunk. Intense flak was encountered in the area. Mosquito PZ438/F was shot down by enemy flak during an attack on shipping in the Norwegian port Aalesund and was seen to crashed into the sea in flames. Also shot down during the attack was the strike force leader W/Cdr Orrock and his navigator F/O Wilding who, after a successful ditching, were taken PoW.
Crew:
F/O (155474) Wilson John CEYBIRD DFM (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (144442) Norman HARWOOD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.scotshistoryonline.co.uk/sorties.html
3.ORB 143 Sqn RAF