Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air A3-CIA, Wednesday 30 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2014
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Real Tonga Airlines
Registration: A3-CIA
MSN: LD-506
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kaufana Airport, 'Eua -   Tonga
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nuku'alofa-Fua'Amotu International Airport (TBU/NFTF)
Destination airport:Eua-Kaufana Airport (EUA/NFTE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane carried out a belly landing at Eua Airport after the gear failed to extend. There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

http://tvnz.co.nz/world-news/pilot-crash-lands-plane-in-tonga-5944929
http://www.pina.com.fj/?p=pacnews&m=read&o=57814906753607896ca55768c6ce8f
https://matangitonga.to/2014/04/30/plane-crash-lands-eua
https://matangitonga.to/2014/04/30/thank-god-we-are-saved

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/A3-CIA.html