Accident Aeros Sky Ranger RA-0862G, Wednesday 30 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2014
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeros Sky Ranger
Owner/operator:Aeroclub
Registration: RA-0862G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Vikhrevo, Moscow Region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vikhrevo Airfield
Destination airport:Vikhrevo Airfield
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Sky Ranger ultralight aircraft crashed near Vikhrevo Airfield, killing one of the two occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mchs.gov.ru/dop/operationalpage/summary/Operativnaja_informacija/item/735912/
http://lifenews.ru/news/132405

Images:

Photo: MAK