Accident Zenair STOL CH 701 N12369, Tuesday 8 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 April 2014
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12369
MSN: 7-5893
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:101 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frostbite, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunnellon, FL (X35)
Destination airport:Sebring, FL (SEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he obtained weather information via the Internet prior to departing on a cross-country flight. Additionally, during the flight, he monitored automated weather reports via radio. About 2 hours into the flight, when the airplane was 17 miles from the destination airport, the wind increased to 25 knots and rain began. The pilot performed a 180-degree turn; however, the rain and turbulence increased, along with a decrease in visibility and ceiling height. The pilot then performed a precautionary landing on a road. About 200 feet into the landing roll, the airplane veered left off the road and struck an orange tree, which separated the right wing. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane and that he should have reversed course 20 minutes sooner.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a precautionary landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's delayed decision to divert due to deteriorating weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N12369

Location