Incident Rans S-10 Sakota PP-ZZZ, Saturday 3 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 2014
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10 Sakota
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-ZZZ
MSN: CAVAM-001/90
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lagoinha,São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São Luiz do Paraitinga, SP
Destination airport:Guaratinguetá, SP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a small plane had to make a forced landing on a Highway of Beija-Uva located in the rural municipality of Lagoinha, State of Sao Paulo. The emergency landing had to be performed by the pilot, who was the only person on board, because there was a malfunction in the engine, it crashed.

Sources:

http://www.portallagoinhasp.com.br/2014/05/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-em-lagoinha.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.campograndenoticias.com.br/capa/piloto-de-aviao-realiza-pouso-de-emergencia-na-zona-rural-de-lagoinha-sp/25863/]