Accident Bell 47G N7895B, Saturday 3 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 2014
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7895B
MSN: 1706
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2726 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V4 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of El Monte Airport (KEMT) El Monte, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EL MONTE, CA (EMT)
Destination airport:Compton, CA, CA (CPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during climbout, the engine experienced a partial loss of power, the helicopter shook violently, and the engine then made a couple of “popping” sounds. He immediately initiated a precautionary landing to an open field. During the landing, the right skid caught on the ground, and the helicopter then rolled onto its right side.
During postaccident functional tests, the left magneto and the No. 5 cylinder’s spark plugs did not function properly. No further evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation were observed. Therefore, it is likely that the malfunctioning left magneto and spark plugs caused the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during climbout due to a malfunctioning magneto and spark plugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location