Accident Aero Adventure Aventura C-ITSX, Sunday 4 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 2014
Time:13:00+ LT
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura
Owner/operator:Maryanne Hardman
Registration: C-ITSX
MSN: AA2A0147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley Airport (CCW4), East Hants, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CCw4 Stanley Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted airport terrain at the Stanley Airport (CCW4), East Hants municipality, northeast of Windsor, Nova Scotia. The ultralight sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Aircraft was overdue, two pilots took off to look for the aircraft and spotted it near the airport in a weeded area.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/nova-scotia/small-plane-crash-claims-life-of-woman-in-hants-county-1.2631574
http://thechronicleherald.ca/novascotia/1205262-woman-dies-in-hants-county-plane-crash
http://www.hantsjournal.ca/News/Local/2014-05-04/article-3712382/One-dead-in-ultra-light-plane-crash-at-Stanley-airport-in-Hants-County/1
https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/one-woman-dead-after-ultralight-plane-crash-in-nova-scotia-1.1805548

http://www.stanleysportaviation.ns.ca