Incident Quad City Challenger II G-MYIX, Friday 2 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 May 2014
Time:15:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-MYIX
MSN: PFA177-12260
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wragholme Road, Grainthorpe, near Louth, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Coates, Lincolnshire (EGYO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had to perform an emergency landing in a field near Wragholme Road, Grainthorpe, Louth, Lincolnshire. There were no injuries to the two persons on board. According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the incident:

"During a check flight the pilot applied full power prior to conducting a timed climb. However, the engine rpm suddenly increased and it became apparent that the drive to the propeller had become disconnected. The aircraft was damaged in the subsequent forced landing, although the occupants were uninjured. It was found that the drive belt that connected the engine driveshaft to the propeller shaft, located immediately above the engine driveshaft, had migrated out of the groove in the lower pulley. This may have been the result of a degree of misalignment between the engine driveshaft and propeller shaft."

The aircraft sustained damage to the nose wheel, left main wheel, nose and underside of fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/05/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.louthleader.co.uk/news/local/light-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-in-grainthorpe-1-6037274
2. https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/Light-aircraft-performs-emergency-landing/story-21048413-detail/story.html_
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2014/05/grainthorpe-lincolnshire-uk.html
4. https://www.lincs.police.uk/News-Centre/News-Releases-2014/Light-aircraft-emergency-landing-Grainthorpe-Louth.html
5. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MYIX
6. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-quad-city-challenger-ii-g-myix

Media:

Quad City Challenger II AN0354209