Accident Bell 205A-1 VH-UHP, Thursday 3 October 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 October 1974
Time:07:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Airfast Services P/L
Registration: VH-UHP
MSN: 30002
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longford Helipad, Longford, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Longford, Victoria
Destination airport:Kingfisher A Oil Rig, Bass Strait
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After start-up, the aircraft was hovered and then take-off was made to the east, with the climb-out path taking it over a thin layer of fog which was about 100 feet above ground level. Shortly after take-off, when at a height of about 150-200 feet, and at a speed approaching 60 knots, the engine power warning light came on, accompanied by the sound of the audio warning signal.

A few seconds later there was a complete loss of engine power and the pilot placed the aircraft into an auto-rotation descent. The aircraft sank through the layer of fog, which left moisture on the windscreen, and emerged from the base at a high rate of descent.

In the limited time available, the pilot flared the aircraft, applied full collective pitch and attempted to level the aircraft for a run-on landing, but it struck the ground heavily and the main rotor blades severed the tall boom. The aircraft then slid along the wet grass surface for about 76 metres and came to rest In a normal attitude, facing 90 degrees to the left of the landing direction.

Subsequent inspection of the scavenge oil filter revealed ;t to be contaminated with metal particles and removal of the engine chip detector plug showed a similar concentration of metal particles.

Upon strip down of the engine it was found that the No. 1 bearing had failed but the reason for the failure could not be determined.

The bearing failure permitted tip rub of the axial compressor stage blades and Interference between the compressor and power turbine shafts, with the power turbine shaft eventually seizing Inside the compressor shaft.

Prior to commencing the flight the aircraft was due for a 50 hourly Inspection. This inspection
requires a check to be made of the engine chip detector plug and oil filter elements and, had It been carried out.

It seems likely that metallic particles would have Indicated the abnormal condition of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1974/aair/aair197403143.aspx
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/37873/
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24841/197403143.pdf