Incident Grob G109B G-CHLO, Saturday 3 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 2014
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CHLO
MSN: 6251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sibson airfield, Wansford Road, Sibson, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sibson Airfield, Cambridgeshire (EGSP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Motor glider crashed into trees on takeoff from Sibson airfield. Aircraft destroyed and sole pilot injured. Air ambulance Attended the scene.

According to a statement by Cambridgeshire Fire & Rescue Service:

"One crew from Stanground, one crew and a rescue vehicle from Dogsthorpe and a water carrier from Yaxley were called to the scene of a small aircraft crash at Sibson Airfield, Wansford Road, Sibson.

A motor glider was involved in the incident and was safely out of the aircraft on the arrival of crews. Firefighters assisted paramedics with administering first aid and making the aircraft safe. They returned to their stations by 2.25pm."

A further report from the local press:

"A man has been taken to hospital after his motorized glider crashed into trees near Sibson airfield this afternoon (Saturday, May 3).

The crash happened at 1.15pm as the aircraft was taking off from the airfield near Peterborough. Emergency services including the Magpas air ambulance were called to the scene along with a land ambulance and fire crews.

Magpas Helimedix Dr Nick Scott, paramedic Simon Standen and Dr Maria Smith were taken to the scene in the Magpas Helimedix Air Ambulance after the aircraft crashed into a woodland area just after taking off.

The Magpas team assessed a man, who was aged in his 50s, who had suffered a fracture to his leg, whilst working alongside two EEAST ambulance crews.

The Helimedix team administered enhanced pain relief and put measures into place to protect the patient’s injuries. He was then taken to Peterborough City Hospital in a stable condition, in a land ambulance.

Magpas Dr Nick Scott said: “This man was extremely fortunate, given the nature of the incident. We expect him to make a full recovery”.

A Magpas spokesman said the helicopter team which flew the Helimedix to the scene was pilot Richard Eastwood and crew Member Steve Hunwicks, and said: “A Cambridgeshire Fire & Rescue crew were also present. All the Emergency Services worked extremely well together..”

It is understood the Grob G109B aircraft is privately owned and is based at Sibson.

Sources:

1. Eyewitness report
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cambsfire.gov.uk/incidents/12915.php]
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2014/05/sibson-airfield-wansford-peterborough.html
4. http://www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/news/travel/latest-travel-news/man-taken-to-hospital-after-glider-crash-at-airfield-1-6038030
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/