Accident Schleicher ASW20 N777LR, Sunday 4 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 2014
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N777LR
MSN: 20269
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1822 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, GA (D73)
Destination airport:Monroe, GA (D73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot was practicing cross country maneuvers, but was forced to alter his destination due to weak lifting conditions encountered during the flight. According to the pilot, on his return leg to the departure airport he "started to get low" and began looking for an alternate landing site. While at 1,000 feet agl the pilot proceeded towards a farmer's field to initiate an off-field landing. The pilot stated that he may have initiated a brief turn at the last minute to search for another landing area, but could not recollect any additional events leading up to the accident. The glider impacted trees and subsequently came to rest on the ground about 100 yards south of a tree line.

Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing and empennage section. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper selection of an off-airport landing site and his subsequent failure to maintain clearance from trees during an off airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location