Accident Schleicher ASW 20BL F-CBDD, Wednesday 30 April 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2014
Time:11:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20BL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CBDD
MSN: 20648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fayence-Tourrettes Airfield - LFMF -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMF
Destination airport:LFMF
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off the left wing touched the ground and the glider ground-looped killing the pilot onboard.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.18.pdf