Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206B LN-OQS, Saturday 6 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B
Owner/operator:K/S Helikopter Service
Registration: LN-OQS
MSN: 8296
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kap Wijk -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The only picture I can remember seeing of this machine is in the book "Perfume and engine oil" by Ingrid Pedersen. It was equipped with pontoons and the picture was taken at Hopen. It was Bell 212 LN-OQS which totally destroyed at Kap Wijk. It was rebuilt in England and registered G-GLEN, registration same as

Went continue each to Pacific Helicopters in Papua New Guinea where it was written off after fire 12/4/2007.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
https://forum.flyprat.no/showthread.php?t=80337_