Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N5423J, Saturday 8 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 2014
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Krist Ayre Llc
Registration: N5423J
MSN: 17273787
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlottesville-Albemarle Airport (KCHO), Charlottesville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlottesville, VA (CHO)
Destination airport:Charlottesville, VA (CHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he established a "crab angle to track" the centerline of the runway and maintained about 70 knots on the final leg of the traffic pattern. He pulled the throttle to idle, began to flare the airplane, and the airplane touched down on the main wheels first. It became airborne again, touched down on the runway, and "bounced" a third time. Then, during the landing roll, the pilot was instructed by the air traffic controller to taxi to the ramp area. As the pilot attempted to maneuver the airplane, he realized that the nose landing gear was "rough" to handle. He notified air traffic control that he was having trouble with the landing gear, and the airplane was towed off the runway. During the accident sequence, the airplane incurred substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The wind reported at the airport around the time of the accident was calm.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and substantial damage to the firewall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5423J

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-4a00e021a066937d50b5dd63146c221ab64badb3

Location