Accident Cirrus SR22 N802DK, Saturday 10 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 2014
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Cirrus Design Corp.
Registration: N802DK
MSN: 4046
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Wallis Street, Lawson, Blue Mountains, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 10 May 2014, an accredited Cirrus salesman conducted a sales demonstration flight of a Cirrus SR22 aircraft, registered N802DK, in the local training area, from Bankstown Airport, New South Wales, with a pilot (and potential aircraft buyer) seated in the front left seat and one passenger on board. At about 1330 Eastern Standard Time, the aircraft departed Bankstown and the salesman, as pilot in command (PIC) elected to track towards Katoomba at about 6,000 ft above mean sea level.
After demonstrating a series of turns and a straight and level stall, the PIC selected 50% flap, rolled the aircraft into a left turn at about 25° angle of bank, reduced the power to idle, and raised the nose of the aircraft. The right wing dropped rapidly and the aircraft entered a spin to the right. When about 2,000 ft above ground level, the PIC was unsure whether he then had enough height remaining to recover control of the aircraft, and elected to deploy the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS). The rocket fired, the aircraft initially pitched up slightly and then as the parachute deployed, the aircraft pitched down rapidly into a nose low attitude. About 6 seconds after the rocket fired, the right snub line of the parachute released, followed by the left snub line, which then established the aircraft in a wings level attitude.

The aircraft narrowly avoided powerlines, collided with branches of a tree, and came to rest on a fence in the garden of a residential dwelling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.smh.com.au/national/plane-crash-in-the-blue-mountains-report-20140510-zr8uc.html
http://www.bluemountainsgazette.com.au/story/2273067/plane-crashes-in-lawson/?cs=2062
https://www.skynews.com.au/news/national/2014/05/10/plane-crash-lands-in-nsw-front-yard.html
https://au.news.yahoo.com/plane-crash-in-blue-mountains-23395939.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=802DK
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N802DK

Location

Images:

Wanaka, New Zealand, 18Apr2014

Photo: NSW Police Force

Media:

http://www.liveleak.com/view?i=245_1399715999