Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1233, Wednesday 12 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1233
MSN: EY-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:39 hrs local time for an operation to Mainz in Germany.
The reason of the crash is unknown. On 27 September Air Gunner P/O John F. Myrick RCAF was laid to rest in Fovrfelt cemetery, Esbjerg (Denmark) together with an unknown Englishman. One of them was found drifted ashore at Aaberg Forstrand beach near Husby klit on 20 September.

Pilot: Fl/Sgt. John Fleetwood-May (1254797) RAFVR Missing
Pilot 2: Fl/Sgt. Francis Neville Thomasson (1113658) RAFVR - Missing
Nav: Fl/Sgt. Graham Henry David Higgins AUS/404484 R.A.A.F. Missing
Fl/Eng: Sgt. Leonard Kelly, 525449 RAF Missing
W/Op/Air/Gnr: P/O. John Frederick Myrick (J/9587) R.C.A.F. Killed (1)
Air/Gnr: Sgt. Jackson Osbourne Harrison 1311960 R.A.F.V.R. Missing
Air/Gnr: Sgt. Maurice James Hisley 548910 R.A.F. Missing

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/fleetwood-may-john.html
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194244.shtml