Loss of control Accident Cessna 140A PT-AGS, Saturday 10 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 2014
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Aero Agrícola Santos Dumont Ltda
Registration: PT-AGS
MSN: 15657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Três Vendas, RS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SSKS
Destination airport:SSKS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air crash killed two occupants in Cachoeira do Sul, in the Central Region of Rio Grande do Sul. Pilot and student were a flight instruction flying club in the city.On January 29, another aircraft of the same company crashed and caused two deaths also during class instruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aerofatos.com.br/2014/05/queda-de-aviao-agricola-mata-duas.html
http://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2014/05/queda-de-aviao-agricola-mata-duas-pessoas-no-interior-do-rs-diz-policia.html
http://www.cbnfoz.com.br/editorial/brasil/rio-grande-do-sul/10052014-137869-queda-de-aviao-agricola-mata-duas-pessoas-no-interior-do-rs-diz-policia