Loss of control Accident Just Highlander N209SP, Sunday 11 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 May 2014
Time:13:45
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:Peachey Sam R
Registration: N209SP
MSN: JA236-04-11
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:168 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roxbury Holiness Campground, Letterkenny, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chambersburg, PA (N68)
Destination airport:Chambersburg, PA (N68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was flying about 500 feet above the ground, dropping candy to children as part of a church outing. He encountered a "rotor" wind off the nearby mountain and when he initiated a turn, the wing stalled. He lost control of the airplane and crashed near a church camp. The airplane came to rest, inverted. An inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration examined the airplane and confirmed substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during low altitude maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: