Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee VH-TND, Wednesday 19 February 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1969
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Nicholsons Air Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-TND
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8 miles E of Wee Waa, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:near Wee Waa, NSW
Destination airport:near Wee Waa, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in spraying an Insecticide solution on a maturing cotton crop varying In height from 2 feet to 4 feet 6 Inches. Operations had begun one hour previously and were to continue into the night with the pilot making easterly and westerly runs working from south to north across the field.

The wind was suitable for the operation being mainly light In strength and variable In direction, with an occasional gust to ten knots. Approximately three minutes before last light, with the work lights on, the pilot approached from the west for his third spraying run, over a tree 45 feet in height situated 120 feet back from the edge of the crop.

He then descended to begin spraying but the descent was not arrested before the undercarriage entered the crop. Believing the aircraft might not come free from the crop the pilot reduced power to minimise the Impact, but the drag on the aircraft decreased slightly and the pilot applied full power and dumped the load.

The aircraft failed to accelerate and sank deeper Into the crop, and the pilot again reduced power. The right wing caught in the crop and the aircraft skidded to the left still decelerating and came to rest pointing 140 degrees to the flight path with the undercarriage collapsed beneath it.

ATSB Conclusions:
1. The aircraft took off at a weight which exceeded (by 85 lbs) the maximum permissible all up weight as specified in the certificate of airworthiness.
2. The cause of the accident was that, In lighting conditions requiring great care, the pilot misjudged his descent to spraying height

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196901130.aspx
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24460/196901130.pdf