Serious incident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II PT-LNG, Tuesday 13 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 May 2014
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-LNG
MSN: 31T-8120061
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Santa Inês Airport, MA -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Inês Airport
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A twin-engine plane made an emergency landing on the main runway of the Santa Ines Airport . No injuries

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://imirante.globo.com/santa-ines/noticias/2014/05/13/aviao-bimotor-aterriza-de-barriga-em-santa-ines.shtml
http://notasdodanielaguiar.blogspot.com/2014/05/aeronave-que-transportava-ex-prefeito-e.html
http://www.topc.com.br/maranhao/2014/05/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-com-ex-prefeito-e-empresarios-em-santa-ines/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 2019 PT-LNG private 0 Santa Inês-João Silva Airport, MA (SJBY) sub
Collision with an animal on the ground