Accident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac G-RWMW, Wednesday 14 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 May 2014
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RWMW
MSN: 162B-14231
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:B7045 Hoggs Corner to Straiton Road, Maybole, Ayrshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bute airfield in Rothesay
Destination airport:Maybole, Ayrshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane force landed in a farm field. It ran off the field and came to rest on a road (the B7045 Hoggs Corner to Straiton Road, at Maybole, Ayrshire). According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was returning to the airstrip after a flight to Bute, about 28 nm away. A weather report, obtained from Prestwick ATC, gave a surface wind of 11 kt from 240° with scattered cloud and good visibility. The temperature was 13°C.

The airstrip was orientated 06/24 and located in a farm field, such that the longest landing distance available was about 300 metres. It was situated amongst gently undulating terrain. The aircraft was approaching to land in a south-westerly direction when the accident occurred. When the aircraft was on short finals at an estimated height of 70 feet, it experienced a sudden onset of turbulence, of a severity the pilot had not previously encountered. The aircraft lost airspeed and, from the pilot’s report, appeared to have stalled, pitching to about 40° down and striking the ground approximately 100 metres from the beginning of the airstrip.

The pilot and his passenger, who were both wearing full harnesses, sustained minor injuries. The pilot reported that the cockpit had maintained its internal volume, and that the impact forces had been absorbed by crumpling of the fuselage structure from the firewall aft."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/05/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://stv.tv/news/west-central/275293-small-passenger-plane-crashes-into-field-near-road-near-maybole/
2. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/light-aircraft-crash-two-people-3540903
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-glasgow-west-27417710
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ayradvertiser.com/news/ayr/articles/2014/05/14/498318-plane-crash-lands-into-hedge-near-maybole-today/]
5. https://www.scotsman.com/news/transport/two-hurt-in-ayrshire-plane-crash-1-3411281
6. AAIB: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
7. CAA: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-zenair-ch-601x1-zodiac-g-rwmw