Hard landing Incident Pacific Aerospace 750XL N750SF, Friday 9 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 May 2014
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:DC Skydiving
Registration: N750SF
MSN: 115
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warrenton Air Park (7VG0), Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:7VG0
Destination airport:7VG0
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a PAC 750XL, experienced a departure of the left main landing gear subsequent to a hard landing at the Warrenton Air Park (7VG0), Warrenton, Virginia. The skydiving airplane sustained substantial damage and the pilot and passenger onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140512X01035&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N750SS.html
http://www.dcskydivingcenter.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 September 2016 N750SS D.C. Skydiving Center 0 Warrenton, Virginia sub
1 June 2022 N750SS 0 Warrenton-Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY) sub