Accident Focke-Wulf Fw190S-1 AM 37, Friday 30 November 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 November 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw190S-1
Owner/operator:RAE Farnborough
Registration: AM 37
MSN: 582044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Crashed 30 November 1945 near RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire, after engine failure. Pilot Flight Lieutenant Brendan Denham Baker (aged 25) was killed. (Buried at Quantock Road Cemetery, Bridgwater, Somerset)

Sources:

1. http://falkeeins.blogspot.com/2010/09/captured-luftwaffe-types-1.html
2. https://forums.ubi.com/showthread.php/393935-A-British-US-Lists-of-Captured-German-Aircraft-Forums
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2691879/baker,-brendan-denham/