Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB310, Wednesday 12 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:1654 HCU RAF
Registration: BB310
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blea Crag on Great Dun Fell, North Pennines, 10 miles E of Penrith -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Longtown in Cumbria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew consisted of five student pilots and four instructors and was performing a training exercise over the mountainous region of Pennines, as part of 1674 HCU, Royal Air Force. En route, eight hours after takeoff, the pilot in command did not realize his altitude was insufficient. The aircraft hit the slope of Blea Crag and disintegrated on impact, killing all nine crew members. Wreckage was spotted some 10 miles east of Penrith.

Crew:-
Pilot (Instructor) : Flying Officer Sydney Brookes RAFVR 156625 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 October, 1943) [Killed]
Pilot (Under Training) : Flying Officer Paul Bevens Stevens RCAF J/24458 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert James Littlefield RAFVR 1853196 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant William John Morrison RAFVR 1542074 [Killed]
Wireless Operator (Instructor) : Flight Sergeant William Alan Johnson RAFVR 1107720 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Dean Walter Swedberg RCAF R/177995 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Harold Stanley Seabrook RCAF R/168412 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frank Pess RCAF R/171924 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Hugh Dunningham RAFVR 1385253 [Killed]

Sources:

1. https://militaryaircraftcrashsites.blogspot.nl/
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database