Accident Taylor JT.2 Titch G-BABE, Sunday 15 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 December 2013
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Taylor JT.2 Titch
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BABE
MSN: PFA1394
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Netherthorpe Airfield, 2 miles NW of Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe (EGNF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off on Runway 24 at Netherthorpe, which is grass and has a Take Off Run Available (TORA) of 490 metres. The pilot states that the wind was from 200º at 4 knots, although other observers estimated that the wind strength was closer to 10 knots.

The aircraft became airborne just after the Runway 18/36 intersection and started to climb away. The pilot reported that at a height of about 12 feet, a gust of wind from the left caused the aircraft to roll to the right and the right wingtip struck the ground. It ‘cartwheeled’ and came to rest in a field some 20 yards to the right of the runway.

Despite severe damage to the aircraft, the pilot, who suffered only minor injury, was able to evacuate through a hole in the lower fuselage made when the wings had detached.

Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond economic repair) as the registration G-BABE was cancelled by the CAA as "permanently withdrawn from use" on 6 May 2014

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/12/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/taylor-titch-g-babe-15-december-2013
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/537497-taylor-titch.html
4. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Taylor%20Titch,%20G-BABE%2005-14.pdf
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1190779/