Bird strike Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N7205T, Friday 30 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 2013
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Minster Enterprises Inc Trustee
Registration: N7205T
MSN: E-2182
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Rolls-Royce/Allison 250B-17F2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tatenhill Airfield, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tatenhill Airfield, Staffordshire (EGBM)
Destination airport:"North Yorkshire"
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/8/2013 when force landed shortly after take off from Tatenhill Airfield, Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire. The pilot’s opinion is that the engine lost power during the climb, that the sequence of events as reported by the eyewitnesses was consistent with his recollection and was as a result of the presence of birds. However, the maintenance company reports that a visual examination of the airframe and the engine intake and compressor did not reveal any evidence of bird strike or ingestion.

According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot and five passengers were taking off from Tatenhill Airfield for a destination in North Yorkshire. Witnesses on the ground said they saw the aircraft lift off after an unusually long takeoff roll. It then levelled off at about 100 ft and flew level for a short time before pitching nose-up into a climbing attitude, following which they observed what appeared to them to be the right wing dropping before the aircraft descended out of sight.

The pilot has stated that after performing the normal pre-takeoff checks, he started the takeoff roll and, shortly afterwards, he was aware of birds on the runway ahead. He throttled back as the birds passed either side of the aircraft and then increased power and rotated to a climbing attitude. He initially levelled out at about 100 ft whilst the landing gear was retracted. However, having resumed a climbing attitude again, at a height of 300-400 ft he noticed that the torque gauge was reading zero.

The pilot attempted to turn the aircraft back towards the airfield but realised that he had insufficient height and airspeed to achieve this. Instead, he prepared for a wheels-up forced landing in what appeared to be the nearest and most appropriate field, although it contained a crop of tall maize. The subsequent impact was described as “heavy” but there was no fire and both he and his passengers were able to exit the aircraft normally and without injury".

Confirmation that the aircraft was damaged beyond repair is evidenced by the fact that the US registration N7205T was cancelled by the FAA on 3/12/2013.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/08/36
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/beech-a36tp-bonanza-n7205t-30-august-2013
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1232502/
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=7205T