Hard landing Accident Raj Hamsa X-Air 133(1) G-CWAL, Tuesday 27 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2013
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Raj Hamsa X-Air 133(1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CWAL
MSN: BMAA/HB/339
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Verner 133M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 miles N of Kilkeel, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kilkeel, County Down
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 15 minutes into an uneventful flight, the engine started to make a loud, unusual noise and lost power. The pilot managed to use the limited power available to position the aircraft for a landing in the only suitable field in the immediate vicinity. The field was approximately 200 metres long and 100 metres wide, and bounded by a 2 metre high dry stone wall. Electrical overhead cables ran diagonally across the field, in which a herd of cows was grazing.

During the landing, both main wheels broke off the stub axles. Following the accident the owner found a large number of small fragments of metal in the oil drained from the engine sump and assessed that the loss of power was probably due to an internal mechanical failure.

At the time of the accident the aircraft and engine had flown approximately 137 hours. The damage to the landing gear and bends in the main fuselage tube wing spars were consistent with the aircraft having landed heavily. The damage to the aircraft was assessed as beyond economic repair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/08/37
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fb63ed915d137400080d/X_air_133_1__G-CWAL_11-13.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/