Incident Salvay-Stark Skyhopper II C-GOUS, Saturday 17 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 2014
Time:14:10
Type:Salvay-Stark Skyhopper II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GOUS
MSN: Q2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brantford Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Brantford Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft ground looped on landing and the nose gear collapse, causing substantial damage.
The registration is not confirmed by authorities, but C-GOUS is the only 1974 Skyhopper 2 on the Canadian register.

Sources:

Witness to Accident

Record # 52
CADORS Number:
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?rt=NRL&rd=2014-05-20&fa=&rg=