Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I V1182, Thursday 15 January 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 January 1942
Time:night
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: V1182
MSN: 649
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Firth of Forth, off coast of East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian, Scotland.
Destination airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian, Scotland.
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I V1182, 60 OTU RAF East Fortune: Missing over sea while on exercise on 15 January 1942. Presumed to have ditched in the Firth of Forth, off coast of East Lothian, Scotland. Both airmen were posted as "missing presumed killed"

Crew of Defiant V1182:
Sgt (R/82160) Kenneth Gordon DRINKWATER (pilot) RCAF - missing, presumed killed 15 January 1942
Sgt (1027413) John Havergal LOWRY (A/G) RAFVR - missing, presumed killed 15 January 1942

As no trace of Defiant V1182 or its two crew was ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft t1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1997)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=V1182
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/232487/kenneth-gordon-drinkwater/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1078986/john-havergal-lowry/
5. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/232487
6. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/doidge-to-dwyer/
7. 60 OTU/132 OTU ORB 1/6/1941 to 31/12/1945: National Archives (PRO Kew) File A29/696/2: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161057
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firth_of_Forth