Accident Cessna 152 ZK-KTZ, Wednesday 6 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 2013
Time:14:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Manawatu
Registration: ZK-KTZ
MSN: 15279855
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kiwitea, Manawatu 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NZFI
Destination airport:NZFI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aeroplane stalled in a maximum-rate turn during a low flying lesson. The instructor recovered to a wings level attitude but was unable to avoid a momentary ground impact during which the nose wheel separated and the propeller blades were bent. The aircraft then snagged an electric fence wire, which became wrapped around the crankshaft behind the propeller flange, and dragged it a further 250 metres. The aircraft came to rest straddling a fence, with the tail on top of a pump shed and the nose in the adjacent maize paddock. The instructor and student vacated the aircraft without injury, but shortly afterwards, a fire broke out, consuming the engine bay and cabin area before it was brought under control

Sources:

CAA Occurrence # 13/479

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 November 1990 N757MT Private 0 Kokomo, IN sub
21 September 1993 N757MT Private 0 Kokomo, IN sub