Accident Schempp-Hirth Janus OE-5125, Wednesday 5 October 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1977
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus
Owner/operator:Österreichische Turn- und Sportunion
Registration: OE-5125
MSN: 40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grimming, Near Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOGO
Destination airport:LOGO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Famous pilot Harro Wödl was killed when he crashed with a glider at Mount Grimming, Near St. Martin am Grimming.

Sources:

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harro_W%C3%B6dl
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/janus.htm
http://file1.npage.de/011334/40/html/nagrimmingnachrichten.html
LFZ-Register Austria
Unfallbericht