Incident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I N88AG, Saturday 24 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88AG
MSN: 34-7450093
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Albert Whitted Airport (KSPG), St Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KSPG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I, experienced a landing gear collapse during the landing rollout at the Albert Whitted Airport (KSPG), St Petersburg, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the four occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-MAY-14,SAINT%20PETERSBURG,N88AG]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N88AG.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 2018 N88AG Wayman Flight Training 0 Dade-Collier Training and Transition Airport (KTNT), Miami, FL sub
Loss of control