Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 F-CFZL, Sunday 18 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Club de vol à voile de Montpellier
Registration: F-CFZL
MSN: 4500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montagne de la Séranne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNL
Destination airport:LFNL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider contacted the trees with the wing and crashed into a wooded hillside at Montagne de la Séranne. The pilot escaped minor injured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.21.pdf