Accident Rans S-6 Coyote II 62-ATU, Saturday 17 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 2014
Time:12:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote II
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Les Godasses Volantes
Registration: 62-ATU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bailleul-Sir-Berthout -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFQD
Destination airport:LFQD
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft crashed at Bailleul-Sir-Berthout and burst into flames. Both occupants were killed and the aircraft fully destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA