Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z9588, Friday 12 September 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:55 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9588
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:from Beirut to the coast 10 m E of Suez -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beirut
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z 9588 of 55 Sqn RAF Middle East, took off at 0315z hours to carry out an
anti-submarine patrol from Beirut to the coast 10 miles east of Suez and return. At 0515
hours on 12 September 1941, a WT message was received from the aircraft ordering four
late breakfasts. No further messages were received.
When it appeared the aircraft was overdue, a search was at once carried out by 4 aircraft.
Further searches by eight and three aircraft covering all likely areas of a forced landing
were completed the next day. No trace of the missing aircraft or crew was found.
Crew:
W/Cdr (37308) Russell Darby WELLAND (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (Aus402014) James DODDS (obs) RAAF - killed
Sgt (751653) James Williams LUCAS (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
AIF VX24 Major WHITTAKER - killed

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z019_1.pdf
http://aircrewremembered.com/homepage.html

Images:

Area of loss