Fuel exhaustion Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Katana N206ND,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 June 2014
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Katana
Owner/operator:Kosair Inc
Registration: N206ND
MSN: C0020
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Vance Brand Municipal Airport (KLMO), Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (KLMO)
Destination airport:Longmont, CO (KLMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine lost all power after the airplane took off and climbed to about 400 feet. He then made a forced landing to a field adjacent to the airport. The airplane struck the ground nose first and skidded about 150 feet before coming to a stop; the nose gear was sheared off. During a postaccident examination of the airplane, only a few drops of fuel were recovered from the wing and gascolator fuel drains; no fuel could be seen in either tank. The pilot noted that fuel had been leaking from the tanks for three days before the examination. However, even if minimal fuel had been present during the accident flight, more than a few drops should have drained out of the gascolator drain. Had the pilot done a thorough preflight inspection, he should have noted the lack of fuel in the tanks.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=206ND

Location