Incident Cessna 206 8R-SUP , Monday 2 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Air Services Limited (ASL)
Registration: 8R-SUP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parmakatoi Airstrip, Region 8 -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport: Mahdia
Destination airport:Parmakatoi, Region Eight airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 206 cargo flight upon landing, saw a herd of cows running accross the airstrip. In trying to avoid a collision, the plane veered off the runway and came to a stop in a barbed wire fence.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.kaieteurnewsonline.com/2016/11/12/__trashed-2/