Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18E Super Hornet 166831/NA-201, Wednesday 4 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2014
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18E Super Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 166831/NA-201
MSN: E150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ocean off the Southern California coast -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Carl Vinson
Destination airport:USS Carl Vinson
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed on a night training exercise, while the pilot was trying to land on the USS Carl Vinson. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.utsandiego.com/news/2014/jun/05/navy-jet-crashes-vinson-southern-california/
http://www.scramble.nl/