Incident Boeing 777-337ER VT-ALT, Wednesday 4 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-337ER
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ALT
MSN: 36318/871
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 335
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR)
Destination airport:Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air India Boeing 777-337ER was struck by a catering truck while parked at the gate at Newark Liberty International Airport. The airplane was being prepared for a flight to Mumbai when the truck became wedged under the rear fuselage, puncturing the skin.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/Air-India-jet-hit-by-truck-at-US-airport-damaged/articleshow/36083759.cms

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 2015 VT-ALT Air India 0 Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) unk
Engine failure

Media: