Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah G-BFIL, Thursday 30 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 December 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Paine Electrics
Registration: G-BFIL
MSN: AA5A-0505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elstree, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.12.82 at Elstree Aerodrome, Hertfordshire. As the engine was being "warmed up", with only the student pilot aboard (pending the instructor boarding) the student pilot opened the throttle of AA-5A G-BFIL, presumably to start the taxi to the runway.

However, the student pilot opened the throttle too quickly, causing an engine power surge. With the brakes off, the aircraft jumped forward approximately 13 metres, and collided with parked AA-5A G-BGVW. The impact of G-BFIL striking G-BGVW resulted in G-BGVW being "shunted" into (and damaging) a third A-5A, G-BERM.

AA-5A G-BFIL sustained damage to port wing, undercarriage, propellor, and shock-loading to the engine. (G-BGVW and G-BERM sustained minor damage to their wings and cowlings, and ailerons respectively; these were soon repaired and they returned to service).

AA-5A G-BFIL presumed damaged beyond repair, as registration cancelled by the CAA on 18.3.83 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BFIL.pdf
2. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Grummans%20AA5A%20G-BFIL%20G-BGVW%20G-BERM.pdf