Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2248, Wednesday 10 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2248
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off South Coast of England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2248 of 141 Sqn, RAF: missing on combat operations over the English Channel, off the south coast of England. All three crew were MIA/KIA
Crew:
F/O (118.097) Mohammad Ahmad KHAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1315546) Philip George NOCKLES (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1323686) John Ewart PRICE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12024-February-1943-2
2. http://www.unithistories.com/officers/RAFVR_officers_K01.html
3. http://www.isle-of-wight-memorials.org.uk/war-graves/bon/bonchurchstbonifacenewprice.htm
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2350414/NOCKLES,%20PHILIP%20GEORGE
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2929576/MOHAMMED%20AHMAD%20KHAN