Accident Bell 47G-4A G-AXKM, Thursday 7 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 April 1983
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-AXKM
MSN: WA/718
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off 7.4.1983: On 7 April 1983 it was being employed by its pilot to fly night time solo circuits of Redhill Airfield (which, I'd imagine, made him popular with those living in the vicinity of the airfield!). Having completed those and having a few minutes to spare, he decided to practice take-offs and landings with and without the assistance of the helicopter's landing light. In the course of one of the latter, the pilot allowed the helicopter to drift to starboard and made a heavy landing, which resulted in the tail rotor making contact with the ground.

This, in turn, caused the helicopter to roll and yaw to starboard, with the result that the main blades impacted the ground and it rotated through 235 degrees. Fire broke out, as a result of one of the self sealing fuel tanks not breaking away as designed but, instead, spilling fuel onto the hot exhaust manifold below. However the fire was quickly extinguished by the airport fire crew and the Malaysian pilot escaped with only minor injuries. It seems that pilot error was the cause of the crash. The helicopter appears to have been damaged beyond economical repair

Registration G-AXKM cancelled by the CAA 17.10.85 as "destroyed (April 1983)"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fdce40f0b613460009e1/Westland-Bell_47G-4A_G-AXKM_11-83.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXKM.pdf
3. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/266610-sioux-mounts-scout.html
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidents.aspx?year=1983&ACType=47
5. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17350.0