Accident Flight Design CT D-MTCV, Saturday 7 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 2014
Time:16:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MTCV
MSN: 98.02.02.22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Weimar -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDAC
Destination airport:EDOU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight reported engine problems while on the approach to Weimar. During the forced landing the nose wheel broke off so that the aircraft flipped over. Both occupants were`t hurt.

Sources:

https://www.thueringer-allgemeine.de/web/zgt/leben/detail/-/specific/Missglueckte-Notlandung-Sportflugzeug-landet-zwischen-Hohlstedt-und-Isserstedt-633485751
https://www.luftfahrtclubbraunschweig.de/suchen.php?field=lfzreg&sopt=2&such=D-MTCV_