Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29UB MAF#2714, Wednesday 11 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2014
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29UB
Owner/operator:Tatmadaw Lei (Myanmar Air Force)
Registration: MAF#2714
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yaung Ma Nge village -   Myanmar
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Magwe Air Force Base
Destination airport:Magwe Air Force Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to an eye witness, the plane was on fire in the air and crashed. Apparently both pilots ejected safely. According to AF person, the breakage of right vertical fin in flight.

The MiG-29 caught fire and burnt to pieces after it fell onto a farmland near Myothit township of Magway at 8:30 a.m. (local time). Two army officers escaped death with parachutes but were injured.
The MiG-29 fighter jet on fire due to technical failure and spinning out of control before the two pilots safely ejected surviving the crash. There were no casualties reported.
“The MiG-29 fighter from the Magwe Air Force Headquarters flown by Colonel Hlaing Myint and Major Kyaw Zin Thant has crashed during practice. The two pilots did not get serious injuries as they ejected their seat. But the jet was damaged,” an airforce official told.

Sources:

https://www.irrawaddy.com/news/burma/burmese-air-force-fighter-jet-crashes-eyewitness.html
https://www.shine.cn/archive/article/article_xinhua.aspx?id=223772
http://www.defencebd.com/2014/06/mig-29-of-myanmar-air-force-crashes.html
http://www.defencebd.com/2014/06/crashed-mig-29-fighter-aircraft-of.html
Accident Photos:
http://www.myanmarexpress.net/2014/06/mig-29-ub.html .