Accident Avro Anson XA-FAW, Friday 19 April 1946
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 April 1946
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:Aeronaves de Mexico
Registration: XA-FAW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80 km from Oaxaca -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oaxaca
Destination airport:Tehuacán
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into trees in poor visibility. Pilot, co-pilot and five passengers. Ex RCAF/6753.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 21 April 1946, p9/22 April 1946, p1+7/23 April 1946, p1+8