Incident Nieuport 11 replica , Wednesday 11 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2014
Time:
Type:Nieuport 11 replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stara Wies, southern Poland -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon making a test flight, the restored replica biplane engine stalled and the plane crashed into a tree.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://austriantimes.at/news/Around_the_World/2014-06-11/51241/WWI_Flying_Ace_Crash_Lands_In_A_Tree_
http://web.archive.org/web/20140608211049/http://www.fakt.pl/wydarzenia/stara-wies-na-podkarpaci-samolot-zawisl-na-drzewie,artykuly,466645,1,1,2.html