Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 78-23002, Tuesday 25 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 78-23002
MSN: 70065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Government House, St. George's -   Grenada
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the US invasion of the island Grenada, Operation Urgent Fury, after being hit by antiaircraft fire, two helicopters crashed, killing one of the pilots, Capt. Keith J. Lucas.

Sources:

http://www.history.army.mil/html/books/grenada/urgent_fury.pdf
http://www.armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html
http://joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html